South Peninsula Hospital is working closely with the State of Alaska Department of Health and Social Services and numerous state and local agencies in our response to the rapidly-emerging outbreak of COVID-19.


To help prevent the spread of COVID-19, you are encouraged to maintain a physical distance from others of at least 6 feet, practice frequent hand washing, clean regularly used surfaces, wear cloth face coverings while in public, stay home when sick, and get tested if you have been exposed or have symptoms.

Free COVID-19 testing is offered!

Got Symptoms?  Get Tested! If you are having any of these COVID-19 symptoms, please get tested — Cough, Fatigue, Fever, Chills, Difficulty breathing, Headache, Muscle or joint aches, Nausea, Rash, Diarrhea, Decreased sense of smell or taste, Runny nose, Sore throat, Increased phlegm production or the sudden onset of any new, unexplained symptom.

Who qualifies for testing?

  • Critical Infrastructure and essential services
  • Fisheries
  • Recent travel out of state (residents and non-residents)   New guidelines starting August 11 for visitors!
  • Those with tickets for travel to areas requiring testing to arrive
  • Known exposure to a confirmed positive
  • Anyone with any covid-like symptom, or sudden onset of an unexplained symptom
  • Anyone with a provider referral or for pre-procedure screening (can only be done at the hospital location)
  • Ferry passengers with tickets for long range voyages in the next five days

Bring your photo I.D. (or something with name/DOB), and an insurance card if you have one.

Where and when can I test?

  • Hospital – At the main entrance parking lot. No appointment necessary. Call 235-0235 prior to your arrival to be screened and pre-registered. You will be met in the tent for drive thru testing. Testing is available 7 days a week from 10am to 8pm

How do I get my results?

Free Symptom Checker

What should I do if I’m sick?  | What if I’ve been exposed?

South Peninsula Hospital is taking extreme measures to protect the health and wellbeing of our patients and staff during this pandemic, and to expand our capacity to care for those in need. We know routine healthcare must be safely available, so that’s why we’ve instituted the highest level of safety precautions for patients, visitors and staff. Read about them here.

Entrance to our facilities is limited to only those with appointments for medical care or persons seeking care. Visitors are permitted only if accompanying patients to surgery, emergency department, inpatient, or the birthing center. No visitors are allowed in Long Term Care, or to visit a hospitalized patient who is under investigation for Covid-19. All visitors will be screened for COVID-19 symptoms and possible exposure, will need to wear a face cover, and will be restricted to certain areas within the facilities.

See our Frequently Asked Questions for complete information on how we are preparing for and responding to COVID-19, and how this might affect you or your loved ones.

Want to donate supplies or your time?

SPH is in need of: Disposable gowns, Hand Sewn Hair/Head Covers, Procedure/Surgical Masks, Hand Sewn Face Masks.

To donate, please visit the City of Homer Donations and Volunteering page.

Interested in donating food for staff? We are not able to accept homemade items at this time, but food made and delivered by business establishments is always a welcome treat. Call 235-0325 for details.

Phone Numbers:
South Peninsula Hospital 235-0235
Homer Medical Center 235-8586
HMC West Wing Clinic 435-3040
Behavioral Health 235-7202
SPH Specialty Clinic 235-0310
Family Care-Carol Klamser 235-0900
SPH Rehabilitation Dept 235-0370

Homer Public Health Office  235-8857

COVID-19 Case Counts
Last updated Aug 12

AreaConfirmedRecovered
Statewide3,8811,180
Kenai Peninsula340119
SPH Service Area10860
Anchor Point96
Fritz Creek43
Homer6430
Other South3121
New case activity in SPH service area from
8/2 to 8/9:2

Based on data provided daily by Alaska DHSS
Alaska case count website
Kenai Peninsula case map website

COVID-19 tests submitted by SPH*
Last updated Aug 12

TotalNegativePositivePending
6,9546,698110146

*Please note, this is the total test swabs collected and processed by SPH, and may reflect more than one test swab from the same individual tested more than one time.

Where to find accurate information on COVID-19 in Alaska, the U.S., and the world: