The transmission rate of Covid-19 on the southern Kenai Peninsula is at an all-time high. If you are sick, please get tested and call your healthcare provider. Treatment is available! Do not delay!  To help prevent the spread to others, PLEASE wear cloth face coverings or procedure masks, get vaccinated if you can, stay away from others when sick, and get tested if you have been exposed or have symptoms.


7-day case counts on Southern Kenai Peninsula

Community09/1609/1709/1809/1909/2009/2109/22
Anchor Point943222
Fritz Creek1
Homer3176931222
Other South511113

Data from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services: Table 2b Geographic Distribution of Cases by Report Date. Except for weekends and holidays, data is typically updated by noon.

Covid-19 Vaccines

COVID Clinic at 4201 Bartlett Street

Pfizer vaccines – available 7 days a week.

Moderna & Janssen vaccines – available only on Tuesdays and Fridays

Walk-ins welcome from 9am-5pm daily, or click below to make an appointment

Third dose for immunocompromised individuals can be done by provider referral (sent a day in advance of your vaccine visit) or by completing the attestation of conditions.

Moderna & Janssen Pfizer

Vaccines are now offered during your appointments at Homer Medical Center and the SPH Family Care Clinic. Inquire at time of your appointment. Click here for a complete list of vaccine providers on the southern kenai peninsula.

Pfizer vaccine is now authorized for individuals 12 years of age and older. Moderna and Janssen vaccines are authorized only for individuals 18 years of age and older. Learn more about vaccine safety in minors in letter to parents from Dr. Anne Zink, Chief Medical Officer, State of Alaska

Who is eligible? Anyone 12 and older.

Vaccine Information:
Information aboutCOVID-19 vaccines:

  • mRNA vaccines
  • Pfizer-Biontech–authorized under FDA Emergency Use Authorization for individuals 12 – 15 years of age;
  • COMIRNATY (Pfizer-Biontech) – Fully approved by FDA for 16 years of age and older
  • Moderna – authorized under FDA Emergency Use Authorization for 18 years and up
  • Janssen (Johnson & Johnson) – authorized under FDA Emergency Use Authorization for 18 years and up.

Free COVID-19 testing is offered!

Got Symptoms?  Get Tested! If you are having any of these COVID-19 symptoms, please get tested — Cough, Fatigue, Fever, Chills, Difficulty breathing, Headache, Muscle or joint aches, Nausea, Rash, Diarrhea, Decreased sense of smell or taste, Runny nose, Sore throat, Increased phlegm production or the sudden onset of any new, unexplained symptom. Where can I test?

  • SPH COVID Testing: Free testing is offered at the SPH COVID Vaccine & Test Site, in the lower level of SPH Specialty Clinic at 4201 Bartlett Street; use the Danview Avenue Access; open 7 days a week, 9am-6pm. Please call first to pre-register 235-0235, or to find out if you qualify or want to speak to the COVID nurse. No appointment is necessary.

When should I test?

  • Do you have symptoms?
         Test immediately (whether Vaccinated OR Unvaccinated)
  • Did you have one-time close contact?
         If vaccinated, test at days 3-5
         If not vaccinated – quarantine, test immediately, test again at days 5-7
  • Did you have continuous close contact (ie within household)?
         If vaccinated, test immediately, test again at days 3-5
         If not vaccinated – quarantine, test immediately, test again at days 5-7

Turn around time for results are variable depending on availability of supplies.

How do I get my results? You will receive those on the patient portal, accessed through the email address you give at time of testing. If it’s been five days and you’ve not yet received results, or need help with your portal, call the hotline M-F at 235-0881. More info on patient portal.

Free Symptom Checker

♦ I tested Positive, what do I do?

South Peninsula Hospital is taking extreme measures to protect the health and wellbeing of our patients and staff during this pandemic, and to expand our capacity to care for those in need. We know routine healthcare must be safely available, so that’s why we’ve instituted the highest level of safety precautions for patients, visitors and staff. Read about them here.

Visitation Level – Complete Restriction

Based on the level of community spread of Covid-19, visitors are not permitted at this time.  Entrance to our facilities is limited to only those with appointments for medical care or persons seeking care.  Long Term Care is open to approved visitors by appointment. One designated visitor per patient per stay is permitted for pediatric patients, OB patients, surgery patients and end of life care. This precaution is to help safeguard the health and wellbeing of our staff, patients, and visitors so that we can continue to serve our community and provide you with the best care. All patients and visitors will be screened for COVID-19 symptoms and possible exposure, will need to wear a procedure mask, and will be restricted to certain areas within the facilities. Procedure masks are available at all entrances free of charge.

Contact Derotha Ferraro, Public Information Officer at dbf@sphosp.org or (907) 235-0397 for media inquiries.

Phone Numbers:  
South Peninsula Hospital 235-8101
COVID Desk 235-0235
Homer Medical Center 235-8586
HMC West Wing Clinic 435-3040
Behavioral Health 235-7202
Specialty Clinic 235-0310
Family Care Clinic 235-0900
Rehabilitation Dept. 235-0370

Homer Public Health Office  235-8857

SPH Week At a Glance

Week of Sept 15-21 Prior Week
ED Visits for Covid19 9 14
New Hospitalizations 3 8
Test Samples Collected 806 826
Positives Resulted 58 75
Positivity Rate* 7% 9%
Outpatient Monoclonal Antibody Infusions 12 27
New Vaccines Administered 94 91
*PLEASE NOTE: Positivity rate is not always “Positives Resulted”/“Test Samples Collected” due to the occasional lag in processing times.

Alaska case count website
Kenai Peninsula case map website
*School Operation Levels Dashboard*

Where to find accurate information on COVID-19 in Alaska, the U.S., and the world: